Expanded privacy policy statement

This application gathers personal information about users.

Data controller and owner

Palma srl – Via Matteo Bandello 4/2 – 20123 Milan, Italy
info@alidem.com

Type of information gathered

The personal information gathered by this application, independently or through third parties, includes email address, name, surname, telephone number, date of birth, city, cookies and use data.
Other personal information that is gathered may be indicated in other sections of this privacy policy or through informative texts displayed when the data are gathered.
Personal data may be uploaded voluntarily by the user or gathered automatically when this application is used. Unless otherwise specified, the aim of the use of cookies – or similar tracking tools – by this application or the owners of third-party services used by this application is to identify the user and his/her preferences for purposes specifically tied to the supply of the service requested by the user.
If the user fails to provide certain personal information, this may prevent the application from furnishing its services.
The user is responsible for the personal information of third parties published or shared through this application and guarantees that he/she has the right to communicate or circulate said information, releasing the owner of any responsibility towards third parties.

Terms and location of the handling of information

Handling procedures

The Data Controller will handle users’ personal information with the most appropriate security measures aimed at preventing unauthorized access, circulation, modification or destruction of said personal information.
The data are handled using computerized and/or electronic instruments, with organizational methods and logics strictly correlated with the purposes indicated herein. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases data may be accessed by persons commissioned to organize the site (administrative, sales, marketing and legal personnel, and system administrators) or external parties (such as suppliers of third-party technical services, postal couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) that, if necessary, are named as responsible for data handling by the Data Controller. The updated list of data handlers may be requested from the Data Controller.

Location

The data are handled at the Data Controller’s headquarters and any other place in which the parties involved in data handling may be located. For additional information, contact the Data Controller.

Timing

The data are handled for the amount of time required to perform the service requested by the user or for the aims described in this document, and the user has the right to stop the handling of his/her data or have the information deleted.

Aims of data handling

The user’s data are gathered to allow the Data Controller to provide services, as well as for the following aims: to contact the user, manage addresses and send emails, and interact with social networks and external platforms.
The types of personal data used for each purpose are indicated in the specific sections of this document.

Details of the handling of personal data

Personal data are gathered for the following purposes and used for these services:

Contacting the user

Contact Form (This Application)

By filling out this contact form with your information, you agree to its use to respond to requests for information, estimates or any other type of information indicated at the top of the form.
Personal information gathered: surname, name, email and phone number.

Mailing List or Newsletter (This Application)

When the user signs up for the mailing list or newsletter, his/her email is automatically inserted in a list of contacts that can be used to send email message with information – also commercial and promotional – related to this application. The user’s email address may also be added to this list if he/she subscribes to this application or makes a purchase.
Personal information gathered: surname, name, email and city.

Management of Addresses and Email Messages

These services make it possible to manage a database of email contacts, telephone contacts and any other types of contacts used to communicate with the user.
These services may also make it possible to gather data regarding the date and time the user views the messages, as well as the user’s interaction with them and information regarding click-throughs on links in the message.

Mailchimp (Mailchimp)

Mailchimp is a service provided by Mailchimp Inc. that manages addresses and email messages.
Personal information gathered: email.
Data handling site: USA – Privacy Policy

Interaction with Social Networks and External Platforms

These services make it possible to interact with social networks or other outside platforms directly from the pages of this application.
The interactions and information acquired by this application are subject to the user’s privacy settings regarding all social networks.
If a service interacting with social networks has been installed, it may gather data on traffic for the page on which it is installed even if users do not use the service.

"Like" button and social widget on Facebook (Facebook, Inc.)

The “Like” button and Facebook’s social widgets are services to interact with the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook, Inc.
Personal information gathered: cookies and use data.
Data handling site: USA – Privacy Policy

Statistics

The services listed in this section allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyse traffic data and help track the user’s browsing habits.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web-analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the personal information it has gathered to track and examine the use of this application, compile reports and share them with other services developed by Google. Google may use personal information to contextualize and customize ads from its network. Personal information gathered: Cookies and use data. Data handling site: USA – Privacy PolicyOpt Out

Display of Contents from outside Platforms

These services make it possible to view contents hosted on outside platforms directly connected with the pages of this application and to interact with them.
If this type of service has been installed, it may gather data on traffic for the page on which it is installed even if users do not use the service.

Google Fonts (Google Inc.)

Google Fonts is a service managed by Google Inc. that allows this application to integrate font contents on its pages.
Personal information gathered: cookies and use data.
Data handling site: USA – Privacy Policy

Video Vimeo (Vimeo, LLC)

Vimeo is a service for viewing video contents managed by Vimeo, LLC that allows this application to integrate these contents on its pages.
Personal information gathered: cookies and use data.
Data handling site: USA – Privacy Policy

Widget Google Maps (Google Inc.)

Google Maps is a service for viewing maps managed by Google Inc. that allows this application to integrate these contents on its pages.
Personal information gathered: cookies and use data.
Data handling site: USA – Privacy Policy

Widget Video Youtube (Google Inc.)

YouTube is a service for viewing video contents managed by Google Inc. that allows this application to integrate these contents on its pages.
Personal information gathered: cookies and use data.
Data handling site: USA – Privacy Policy

Additional Information on Data Handling

Defense in Court

The user’s personal information may be used by the Data Controller for defence in court or in its preparatory phases against abuse on the user’s part regarding its use or services connected with it.
The user declares that he/she is aware that the Data Controller may be asked to reveal said information if requested by public authorities.

Specific Disclosures

If requested by the user, in addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this application may provide the user with additional or concomitant disclosures regarding specific services or the gathering and handling of personal information.

System Log and Maintenance

Additional information regarding the handling of personal information may be requested at any time from the Data Controller using the contact information.

Information not contained in this Policy

Additional information regarding the handling of personal information may be requested at any time from the Data Controller using the contact information.

Exercise of Rights by Users

The parties to whom the personal information refers have the right at any time to request confirmation of the existence or non-existence of said information with the Data Controller, know its content and source, verify its exactness or request its integration, deletion, update, correction, transformation into an anonymous form or blockage of personal information handled in violation of the law and, in any case, oppose its handling for legitimate reasons. Such requests must be addressed to the Data Controller.
This application does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To find out if any third-party services support such requests, consult their respective privacy policies.

Amendments on this Privacy Policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at any time, notifying users on this page. Therefore, users are asked to consult this page often, checking the date of the last amendment indicated at the bottom. If the user does not accept the amendments made to this privacy policy, he/she must stop using this application and may ask the Data Controller to delete his/her personal information. Unless otherwise specified, the previous privacy policy will continue to apply to personal information gathered until then.

Legal Information and References

Personal information (or Data)
Personal information is constituted by any information regarding a natural person, identified or identifiable – also indirectly – through reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.
Use Data
This is information gathered automatically by this application (or the third-party applications used by the application), including: IP addresses or domain names of the user’s computers in connection with this application, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained as a response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.), the country of origin, the characteristics of the browser and the operating system used by the visitor, the various temporal connotations of the visit (such as the time spend on each page) and the details regarding the itinerary followed within the application (with particular reference to the sequence of the pages consultation), the parameters of the operating system and the user’s computer environment.
User
The individual who uses this application, who must coincide with the interested party or be authorized by him/her and whose personal information is being handled.
Interested Party
The natural or legal person to whom the personal information refers.
Data Handler (or Handler)
The natural or legal person, public administration and any other organization, association or body appointed by the Data Controller to handle personal information, as provided for by this privacy policy.
Data Controller and Owner (or Controller)
The natural or legal person, public administration and any other organization, association or body that, also together with another data controller, is responsible for decisions regarding the purposes, methods to handle personal information and instruments used, including the security profile, regarding the operation and use of this application. Unless otherwise specified, the data controller is the owner of this application.
This Application
The hardware or software instrument through which users’ personal information is gathered.
Cookie
Small portion of data saved in the user’s device.

Legal references
Notice to European users: the privacy disclaimer has been drawn up in accordance with the obligations provided for by Art. 10 of Directive no. 95/46/EC and the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as amended by Directive 2009/136/EC regarding cookies.
The privacy disclaimer exclusively concerns this application.

Extended Cookie Policy

Pursuant to Article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 (law regarding the protection of personal information) Alidem provides the following information regarding the cookies installed by the website http://www.alidem.com.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are data created by a server that are memorized in text files on the hard disk of a computer or any device used by the user to access the Internet (smartphone, tablet) and they make it possible to gather information regarding the user’s navigation on the website. Cookies can be memorized permanently on your computer and vary in duration (i.e., persistent cookies), but they can also vanish when the browser is closed or have a limited duration (i.e., session cookies). Cookies can be installed by the site you are visiting (i.e., first-party cookies) or may be installed by other websites (i.e., third-party cookies).

Cookies used and purposes

The characteristics of the cookies used on our site are illustrated in the following list.